privacy policy

MADIEE Games Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting www.madiee.com. MADIEE Games is committed to protecting your personal privacy and we strive to take the appropriate measures to protect your personal information. As used in this Privacy Policy, MADIEE refers to MADIEE Games Private Limited and its affiliates. MADIEE will handle personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We are committed to keeping personal information provided to us secure. As a result, we have implemented appropriate organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect personal information from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure. Our Privacy Policy describes what information MADIEE collects and obtains from users of the www.madiee.com website and services, and how this information will be used and stored. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information. Your use of the website/workshop registrations/content downloads/subscriptions on the website constitutes your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any changes that may be made to the Privacy Policy will be posted once they go into effect. We reserve the right to update this policy at any time in the future. Your continued use of this website constitutes your acceptance of those changes that may be made in the future.

What type of information does MADIEE collect and how may it be used?

MADIEE collects limited personal data which is limited to first and last name, email address, title/role, company name, and your IP Country and city based on your IP address. We may use other sources, such as LinkedIn, to verify that the information you have provided us is correct. We may make modifications to the data you have provided us based on the verification process in order to provide you the most relevant content and website experience. We collect this information via cookie tracking when you first visit our website and then collect more of the information via form submissions that you complete when you sign-up for blog notifications, download content, or register for events. We use this information to send users relevant information about our services and to contact the user when necessary. MADIEE will also use this information to send you offers and promotions that may interest you. By providing your contact information, you are giving us permission to send you such materials. You may withdraw your consent at any time simply by opting out of any or all of the email offers you no longer wish to subscribe. You can do this via the email preferences link in the footer of any email message, the unsubscribe button in footer of any email message or by contacting hello@madiee.com.

How long will my information be retained?

MADIEE will keep your information in our database for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purposes for which it was obtained, or until you request to remove it, or your messages bounce which results in your information being considered stale and no longer correct. MADIEE will execute a database clean at least once per year to remove stale information.

Will MADIEE share my personal information?

All personal information will be kept confidential. We may share your personal information with approved third-party data processors which have agreed to adhere to our privacy policies, and are located in countries which are recognized as providing an adequate level of data protection. These partner companies will not share your personal information nor export the data for their own use. MADIEE may release personal information for any of the following reasons: (1) In response to subpoenas, any court orders or legal process, and we exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims (2) If MADIEE believes it is necessary to share information in order to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or as otherwise required by law (3) To disclose information about you if MADIEE is acquired by or merged with another entity.

Where is information stored?

MADIEE utilizes many different platforms in various aspects of the business. This results in information being stored on cloud systems that are secure and private. These cloud servers may be located around the globe which results in your information being stored in countries which are recognized as providing an adequate level of data protection.

MADIEE and the use of cookies and IP address information

MADIEE uses cookie tracking and stores information such as your email address, full name, role/job title, company as well as IP address/Country/City. We use tools such as cookie tracking, web beacons, GIFs or pixel tags to collect information about how you use our website. We use this information to make changes to our site and ensure we are offering the best user experience possible. We also use this information to offer you Smart Content based on your viewing history and to determine if our services are a good fit for you. From time to time we may also feature links on our website that redirect to another company’s website. These external companies may utilize the use of cookies thus their cookies and web experience are subject to their own privacy policies, which MADIEE has no control over. Please agree to those websites policies and terms before utilizing their resources. MADIEE may use the information collected to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. If you prefer not to accept cookies, you can set your web browser to restrict them or to alert you before one is placed on your computer. Note that some features of our website may not be available to you if you do not accept cookies.

MADIEE and external companies- What do these relationships mean to your user privacy?

The MADIEE website may contain links to external websites in which MADIEE does not have any control over the privacy policies or the collection or use of your personal information. These external companies may utilize the use of cookies thus their cookies and web experience are subject to their own privacy policies, which MADIEE has no control over. We encourage you to review those websites privacy policies before utilizing their resources.

Governing Law and Dispute Resolution

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and constructed in accordance with the laws of India only without reference to conflict of laws principles and disputes arising in relation hereto shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Chennai, India.

Grievance Redressal

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are as under:

Name: Mr. Senthil Kumar (Grievance Officer)
Email ID: senthil@madiee.com

In the event you have any complaints about the Website, its contents or anything related thereto or if you wish to make a complaint regarding any violation of the provisions of the Privacy Policy, you may send a written complaint to the Grievance Officer, who shall redress the complaint within one (1) month.

Close Menu